Russell v. United States of America
[…] See also United States v. Hornaday, 392 F.3d 1306, 1311 (11th Cir. 2004) ("Congress clearly has the power to regulate the internet, as it does other instrumentalities and channels of interstate commerce, and to prohibit its use for harmful or immoral purposes regardless of whether those purposes would have a primarily intrastate impact.") E. Russell is Not Actually Innocent Russell appears to assert a free-standing actual innocence claim, arguing that 18 U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5)(B) does not apply to him because computers or hard drives are not "materials": The government claims jurisdiction by misinterpreting a phrase added to the statute in 1996 est. The phrase "or was produced using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in interstate commerce by any means, including by computer." The government and the court have misinterpreted the word "materials" as meaning computers, hard drives, cds, cameras or other equipment.