Minden et al v. USF Insurance Company, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, with respect to Count I of the complaint, Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment shall be granted and Defendant’s motion shall be denied. Plaintiffs’ Claim of Vexatious Refusal to Defend and Indemnify Under Missouri law, Missouri’s vexatious refusal to pay statute establishes three elements that a plaintiff must prove in order to prevail on such a claim: (1) the existence of an insurance policy with the defendant, (2) the defendant’s refusal to pay under the policy, and (3) such refusal was “without reasonable cause or excuse.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420. Upon a finding of vexatious refusal to pay, “the court or jury may, in addition to the amount [due under the policy and interest thereon], allow the plaintiff damages not 18 to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Id. “There may be no vexatious refusal where the insurer has reasonable cause to believe and does believe there is no liability under its policy and it has a meritorious defense.” Watters v. Travel Guard Int’l, 136 S.W.3d 100, 108-10 (Mo. Ct. App. 2004).