Graham Construction Services, Inc v. Hammer & Steel, Inc
[…] (Rental Agreement, ¶ 16). “Disclaimers of consequential and incidental damages in commercial contracts are generally enforceable under Missouri law.” Trinity Products, Inc. v. Burgess Steel, L.L.C., 486 F.3d 325, 332 (8th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). The Missouri UCC bars damage disclaimers, however, “where ‘circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,’ or where the exclusion of consequential damages ‘is unconscionable.’” Id. (quoting Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.2-719(2), (3)). See also Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.2A-503 (noting a lease agreement may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under the Missouri UCC, and such limitations are valid unless “circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, or provision for an exclusive remedy is unconscionable.”).13 Upon consideration, the Court does not find the damages limitation provision in the Rental Agreement, entered into as it was between two sophisticated business entities, to be unconscionable.