Tanner et al v. City of Sullivan et al
[…] As discussed supra, medical expert testimony was
not necessary in order for Plaintiffs to establish proximate causation. See Kivland. Defendants’
motion for judgment as a matter of law on the issue of causation is therefore, denied.
C.
AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES
Defendants seek judgment as a matter of law on the issue of aggravating circumstances
damages. They argue that the evidence was not sufficient to warrant submission of aggravating
circumstances damages to the jury. Defendants contend that because this court entered summary
judgment against Plaintiffs on the claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, there is no evidence of
Defendants’ complete indifference to Palmer’s safety.
Section 537.090 R.S.Mo provides that the jury may consider the following in a wrongful
death action:
“The mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending the death may be
considered by the trier of the facts, but damages for grief and bereavement by reason of the death
shall not be recoverable.” In Missouri, aggravating circumstances damages are to be treated as
14
punitive damages. Bennett v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 896 S.W.2d 464 (Mo. banc
1995).
To support a claim for damages for aggravating circumstances, there must be clear and
convincing evidence in support of the claim.