Saint Louis University v. Duncan et al
[…] was contemplated by the Department in its own advisory documents, and was ultimately
adopted by Congress in later amendments to section 1087tt(a). Specifically, SLU points
to a 1999 “Dear Colleague Letter” sent by the Department to universities participating in
Title IV programs, which stated that “[p]rofessional judgment authority may be used in
other ways to assist students with special circumstances such as for elementary or
secondary school tuition expenses, unusual medical or dental expenses, or unusual
changes in income or assets.” (R. at 369.) And SLU notes that Congress later amended
section 1087tt(a) to explicitly state that “[s]pecial circumstances may include tuition
expenses at an elementary or secondary school, medical, dental or nursing home expenses
not covered by insurance,” and other categories of expenses. 20 U.S.C. § 1087tt(a)
(2008). SLU argues that this amendment “makes it clear that each per se category of
expense could be considered a special circumstance.” (Doc. No. 41 at 50.)
- 16 -