Saint Louis University v. Duncan et al
[…] See
H.R. Rep. No. 99-861, at 416-17 (1986) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N.
2718, 2773 (“The House amendment and the Senate bill permit financial aid
administrators to exercise discretion to make adjustments to [the statutory formula],
however, the Senate bill limits the exercise of such discretion to individual students,
while the House amendment permits it to be exercised for groups of students. The House
recedes.”). And to clarify that special circumstances must be determined on an
individualized basis, the 1992 amendments to section 1087tt(a) added the “case-by-case”
requirement and explicitly defined special circumstances as “conditions that differentiate
an individual student from a class of students rather than conditions that exist across a
class of students.” Compare 20 U.S.C. § 1087tt(a) (1986), with 20 U.S.C. § 1087tt(a)
(1992). Therefore, the legislative history of section 1087tt(a) supports the plain meaning
4
As originally enacted in 1986, section 1087tt(a) stated, in relevant part: