Saint Louis University v. Duncan et al
[…] In any event, the Court need not reach the question of deference, to any party,
- 24 -
because Congress’ intent may be ascertained from the plain language of section 1087tt(a)
and traditional tools of statutory construction.
Section 1087tt(a) expresses the unambiguous congressional intent that financial
aid administrators must satisfy certain conditions precedent before adjusting the statutory
need analysis formula for an individual student. Specifically, financial aid administrators
are not permitted to deviate from the statutory formula in the absence of “special
circumstances.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087tt(a) (1994). The definition of “special circumstances”
is not left to the unbridled discretion of administrators but is limited to “conditions that
differentiate an individual student from a class of students rather than conditions that
exist across a class of students.” Id. And these special circumstances must be
determined on a “case-by-case basis” and substantiated by “adequate documentation.”
Id.
To automatically treat any and all instances in which a student’s family incurred