Saint Louis University v. Duncan et al
[…] Riley, 74 F.3d 960, 965 (9th Cir.
1996) (“Under the authority of 20 U.S.C. § 1094, the Secretary has promulgated
regulations governing the institutions participating in the various federal programs for
financial assistance for students, including the Pell Grant Program.”).
An institution may challenge a final audit determination or final program review in
an administrative hearing, but the institution has the burden to prove, as applicable, that
the “expenditures questioned or disallowed were proper” and that “the institution or
-2-
servicer complied with program requirements.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.116(d). On review, the
hearing official must issue a written decision explaining whether the final audit
determination “was supportable, in whole or in part.” Id. § 668.118(b). The hearing
official may base any findings of fact “only on evidence properly presented before him,
on matters given official notice, or on facts stipulated to by the parties.” Id. § 668.118(c).
Either party may appeal the hearing official’s decision to the Secretary. Id. § 668.119.
The decision of the Secretary is the final decision of the Department. Id. § 668.121.
II.
Title IV’s Need Analysis Provisions