Rhoades v. Dormire
[…] The DOC returned this letter and notified him that there was no detainer lodged against him. A claim of substantial compliance requires, at a minimum, that the defendant submit a request addressed to the circuit court and the prosecuting attorney.”). A detainer (de facto or otherwise) can be lodged against the defendant by the State, but if the defendant does not assert his right to a speedy trial as required by UMDDL, it is pointless to file a motion to dismiss on that basis because the 180 day period never began. See Section 217.460 (“Within one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request and certificate, pursuant to sections 217.450 and 217.455, by the court and the prosecuting attorney . . . the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial”); see also Branstetter, 107 S.W.3d at 472 (defendant filed a demand for speedy trial with the court and the prosecutor on August 21, 2000, which was prior to his trial on January 9, 2002, thereby satisfying that specific statutory requirement of Section 217.450). Resp’t Ex.