Herin et al v. US Band and Orchestra Supplies Inc et al
[…] apply Missouri law, they believe the changes in Missouri law since 2004 cause them to be
without remedies that they expected to be able to pursue at that time. While their argument may
be true, the court believes it is directed at the fairness of the choice of law provision, as opposed
to the forum selection provision, and is not enough to overcome the validity of the forumselection provision.
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the forum selection clause at issue contravenes a strong
public policy of South Carolina. The basis of Plaintiffs’ contention lies in South Carolina Code
section 15-7-120(A), which states:
Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under
it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South
Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action
alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the South
Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action.
5
Plaintiffs contend that this statutory provision evidences a strong policy of the State to allow
contracting parties to litigate a dispute in a South Carolina court regardless of a mandatory forum