Dunkin' Donuts Franchising LLC et al v. SAI Food & Hospitality, LLC et al
[…] 4
Plaintiffs ask the Court to find that Defendants misused Plaintiffs’ trademarks and
trade dress from the date of termination, but Plaintiffs specifically allowed Defendants to
continue operating the two franchises pending this litigation.
16
licensee’s continued use of a trademark after the termination of the license agreement
constitutes trademark infringement.”).
Defendants’ Claim under the MFA
Defendants’ claim that Plaintiffs violated Missouri franchise law by failing to give
proper notice of franchise termination, as required by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.405, fails.
That section provides as follows:
[n]o person who has granted a franchise to another person shall cancel or
otherwise terminate any such franchise agreement without notifying such
person of the . . . termination . . . in writing at least ninety days in advance of
the . . . termination . . . except that when criminal misconduct [or] fraud . . . is
the basis or grounds for . . . termination, the ninety days’ notice shall not be
required.
Based on this Court’s findings of fact, the provision is, by its own terms, inapplicable
because fraud was the basis for termination of the franchise agreements.
Defendants’ Claims for Wrongful Termination Sounding in Tort