James v. Bowersox
[…] defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Brooks, 158 S.W.3d 841, 847
1
On direct appeal, Petitioner is referred to as “Defendant” by the Missouri Court of Appeals.
-2-
(Mo. App. E.D. 2005). On review, we accept as true all of the evidence favorable to
the State, including all favorable inferences drawn from the evidence and disregard
all evidence and inferences to the contrary. Id. When reviewing for sufficiency of
the evidence, circumstantial evidence is afforded the same weight as direct evidence.
Id.
Section 569.160 provides, in pertinent part:
[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly
enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or
inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when
in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in
immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or;
(2) Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who
is not a participant in the crime; or
(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a
participant in the crime.
The verdict director for the burglary count in this case required the jury to find,
beyond a reasonable doubt, that Defendant “knowingly entered unlawfully in an
inhabitable structure located at 5076 Page Blvd and possessed by Monte Connelly.”