Brown v. CRST Malone, Inc.
[…] See Macke Laundry, 931 S.W.2d at 176 (“A trial court is in no way bound by
a prior ruling in an ongoing proceeding as the ‘law of the case’”); Thornton v. Cessna Aircraft Co.,
703 F.Supp. 1228, 1231 (D.S.C. 1988) (noting that a prior state court interlocutory ruling, “while
to be treated with respect, is neither final nor conclusive” and is subject to reconsideration by a
federal court following removal); see also Gannon Joint Venture Limited Partnership v. Masonite
Corp., No. 4:07CV1242, 2008 WL 2074108 (E.D. Mo. May 14, 2008).
B.
Application of the Statute of Limitations
Section 516.100 of the Missouri Revised Statues provides as follows:
Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be
commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes
of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to
516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done
or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting
therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment....
Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges a single cause of action for negligent procurement of insurance.
Section 516.120 prescribes “[w]ithin five years” as the applicable period for “[a]ll actions upon
-9-