Rikard v. U.S. Auto Protection, LLC et al
[…] Anderson,
477 U.S. at 256.
In passing on a motion for summary judgment, the Court must view the facts in the light most
favorable to the nonmoving party, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in its favor.
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. The Court’s function is not to weigh the evidence, but to determine
whether there is a genuine issue for trial. Id. at 249.
DISCUSSION
-4-
The FLSA defines an “employer” as, “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest
of an employer in relation to an employee...” See 29 U.S.C. § 203(d).6 Furthermore, “person” is
defined under the FLSA as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal
representative, or any organized group of persons.” See 29 U.S.C. § 203(a). There may be multiple
simultaneous employers under the FLSA, and recovery for FLSA violations is possible against all
defendants found to be “employers.” Perez-Benites Candy Brand, LLC, 2011 WL 1978414, at *5,
6 (W.D. Ark. May 20, 2011).