Draper v. Festus Missouri, City of
[…] public hearing within thirty (30) days following notice of such removal.
During the interim, the mayor, with the approval of a majority of the city
council, or by vote of the city council without the mayor's approval, may
suspend the city administrator from duty, but shall continue his salary for two
(2) calendar months following the final removal date; provided, however, that
if the city administrator shall be removed for acts of dishonesty or acts of
moral turpitude, such salary shall not be continued.
City Code Art. III Sec. 2-125; see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 77.340 ("The mayor may, with the
consent of a majority of all the members elected to the council, remove from office any
appointive officer of the city at will; and any such appointive officer may be so removed by
a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the council, independently of the mayor's
approval or recommendation"). It is undisputed that Plaintiff requested such a hearing, and
Council held a hearing. The question is whether the matter should be reviewed by this Court
as a contested case under Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 536.100 to 536.140 or as a non-contested case
under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 536.150.
Classification.