Dejana et al v. Marine Technology, Inc. et al
[…] MTI cites Powell v. American Motors Corp., 834 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Mo. banc 1992), in support of its position that Missouri’s statute provides for survivorship damages incurred by the decedent before death, but not for damages caused by the death itself. (Mem. in Supp., pp. 7-9) Plaintiffs respond that § 537.090 allows for recovery of “damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just for the death and loss thus occasioned, having regard to the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death,” and does not expressly preclude damages for “net loss accumulation” to an estate. (Opp., Doc.