Dejana et al v. Marine Technology, Inc. et al
[…] preclude summary judgment.
5
Damages
On the issue of damages for net lost accumulation to Graff’s estate, MTI argues that in
Missouri, the damages recoverable in wrongful death cases are governed by R.S.Mo. § 537.090
and do not include losses to an estate or survivorship losses. MTI cites Powell v. American
Motors Corp., 834 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Mo. banc 1992), in support of its position that Missouri’s
statute provides for survivorship damages incurred by the decedent before death, but not for
damages caused by the death itself. (Mem. in Supp., pp. 7-9) Plaintiffs respond that § 537.090
allows for recovery of “damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just for the death and
loss thus occasioned, having regard to the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death,” and
does not expressly preclude damages for “net loss accumulation” to an estate. (Opp., Doc. No.
186, pp. 10-12)
At oral argument, counsel for Plaintiffs acknowledged that the Graff estate cannot claim