Anderson v. Shinseki
[…] Any federal employee who has been affected by an action which the employee may appeal to the MSPB and alleges a claim for retaliation under Title VII may seek judicial review in district court. Kloeckner v. Solis, 133 S.Ct. 596, 607 (2012); 5 U.S.C. § 7702. “The district court reviews the discrimination claim de novo and the nondiscrimination claim on the administrative record under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).” Mason v. Frank, 32 F.3d 315, 317 (8th Cir. 1994). “Judicial review of MSPB decision is narrow in scope.” Jones v. Farm Credit Admin., 702 F.2d 160, 162 (8th Cir. 1983). Pursuant to § 7703(c), the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, findings, or conclusions found to be “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; (3) or unsupported by substantial evidence.”