Dotson v. Donohoe et al
[…] The Postmaster General also seeks dismissal of Plaintiff’s punitive damages claim.
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff cannot obtain punitive damages against a government agency in a
Title VII action. Title VII claimants alleging unlawful intentional discrimination may recover
compensatory and punitive damages. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(1) (action brought by a complaining
party under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 or 2000e-16 who engaged in unlawful intentional
discrimination may recover compensatory and punitive damages as allowed by the statute).
Section 1981a also states that a complaining party may recover “punitive damages against a
respondent (other than a government, government agency, or political subdivision) if the
complaining party demonstrates the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or
discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected
rights of an aggrieved individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). Several courts have held in
accordance with Section 1981a that the United States Postal Service is a government entity;
therefore, punitive damages are not available against it in a Title VII action. See Baker v.
Runyon, 114 F.3d 668, 669-672 (7th Cir. 1997); Bailey v.