Van Hoogstraat v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America
[…] brought this action challenging the denial pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B).
Legal Standard
3
It is settled law that the phrase “accidental bodily injury” does not include suicide while
sane. See, Harris v. General American Life Ins. Co., Inc., 902 F.Supp. 1007, 1010 (E.D. Mo.
1995) (citing O’Boyle v. Life Ins. Co., 299 F.Supp. 704, 705 (W.D. Mo. 1969); Miller v. Home
Ins. Co., 605 S.W.2d 778, 780 (Mo. 1980); Skaggs v. Aetna Life Insurance Co., 884 S.W.2d 45,
46 (Mo.Ct.App. 1994)). Because suicide while sane is not a covered risk, “the effect of the
exclusionary clause and of § 376.620 are irrelevant to a determination of the cause.” Miller, 605
S.W.2d at 780.
§ 376.620.1 provides that “[a]ny life insurance or certificate issued or delivered in this
state, may exclude or restrict liability of death as the result of suicide in the event the insured,
while sane or insane, dies as a result of suicide within one year from the date of the issue of the
policy or certificate. Any such exclusion or restriction shall be clearly stated in the policy or
certificate.”
-3-
Summary judgment is appropriate when no genuine issue of material fact exists in the
case and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477
U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). The initial burden is placed on the moving party.