Favaloro v. Webster Groves/Shrewsbury Area Chamber of Commerce
[…] (Doc. #9-1). In the proposed amended complaint, plaintiff asserts the following claims: violation of the Sherman Act and the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, et seq., for refusing to publish plaintiff’s advertisements (Counts 1-5); violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 355.211 for suspending or terminating plaintiff’s Rotary Club and Chamber of Commerce memberships (Counts 6-9); breach of fiduciary duty (Count 10); and 2 MO. REV. STAT. § 355.211(1) provides: No member of a public benefit corporation other than a church or convention or association of churches or mutual benefit corporation may be expelled or suspended, and no membership or memberships in such corporations may be terminated or suspended except pursuant to a procedure which is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith. In no event shall suspension of a member's right to use amenities, recreational facilities or such other facilities as that member may be entitled to, be considered to be a suspension by any such corporation of such member. -2- defamation (Count 11). In the proposed amended complaint plaintiff also seeks a declaration, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, that he “has at all relevant times been a member in good standing of the Chamber.” Id.