King v. Norman
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 324 (1979). “All conflicting inferences that
arise from the historical facts must be resolved in favor of the prosecution.”
Nance v. Norris, 392 F.3d 284, 290 (8th Cir. 2004).
Here, King was charged with first-degree murder, among other charges. As
cited by the Missouri Court of Appeals, “to convict a defendant of first-degree
murder on a theory of accomplice liability, the State must prove that the defendant
personally deliberated upon the murder. [State v.] Rousan, 961 S.W.2d [831], 841
[(Mo. Ct. App. 1998)].” Section 565.002(3) of the Missouri Revised Statutes
provides that “[d]eliberation means cool reflection for any length of time no matter
how brief.” There are three circumstances under which deliberation may be
inferred for an accomplice liability theory of first-degree murder:
[F]irst, the defendant or a co-defendant in the defendant’s presence
made a statement or exhibited conduct indicating an intent to kill prior