Davenport v. Charter Communications, LLC
[…] Court, Trapp v. O. Lee, LLC, ___F. Supp. 3d ___, 2013 WL 171812, at *4 (E.D. Mo. 2013),
which held in a similar context, that the five-year statute of limitations applied to the
plaintiff’s common law claims for straight time or gap time wages.
Charter argues that Davenport has not met the high standard for a motion for
reconsideration under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 59 or 60(b), that Trapp is not
controlling law, and that this Court’s original decision was correct. Charter maintains that
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.527, which clearly and unambiguously states that under Missouri law,
“all actions for the collection of any deficiency in wages shall be commenced within two
years of the accrual of the cause of action” applies to Counts III, IV, and V.
DISCUSION
As Davenport asserts, Rule 54(b), which provides that an interlocutory order “may be
revised at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all claims and all the parties’