Davenport v. Charter Communications, LLC
[…] Wade v. Poma Glass
& Specialty Windows, Inc., 394 S.W.3d 886, 888 (Ky. 2012). “To determine legislative
intent, we look first to the language of the statute, giving the words their plain and ordinary
meaning. And we read the statute as a whole and in context with other parts of the law.”
Id. (citations omitted). Kentucky courts “presume that the General Assembly intended for
the statute to be construed as a whole, for all of its parts to have meaning, and for it to
harmonize with related statutes.” Commonwealth v. Wright, 415 S.W.3d 606, 609 (Ky.
2013).
Section 337.385 of the Kentucky Act, governing employer liability for unpaid
overtime wages, states in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, any employer who
pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which
such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall
be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and
overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by
the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for
costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.
(2) If, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or liquidated
damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or
omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he or she had
reasonable grounds for believing that his or her act or omission was not a
-5-
violation of KRS 337.020 to 337.285, the court may, in its sound discretion,
award no liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed the
amount specified in this section. Any agreement between such employee and
the employer to work for less than the applicable wage rate shall be no
defense to such action. Such action may be maintained in any court of
competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of
himself, herself, or themselves.
Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 337.385(1)-(2) (emphasis added).
By contrast, another provision within the same statute, governing employer liability
for wage discrimination on the basis of sex, states in relevant part:
(1) Any employer who violates the provisions of KRS 337.423 [prohibiting