Tansil v. Allstate Indemnity Company
[…] no duty to repair the January 16, 2007 loss and had no liability for the failure to repair.3
Additionally, regarding the March 2009 loss, defendant argues that it notified plaintiff of the
duty to file a police report and that the inability to investigate the claim prejudiced it.4 (Doc. 73.)
V. EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
Plaintiff raises several evidentiary objections to the documents submitted in support of
defendant’s statement of material facts. Plaintiff first argues that the insurance policy document
3
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.150 states:
Whenever there is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by
insurance, it shall be the duty of the party writing the policies to pay the assured a
sum of money equal to the damage done to the property, or repair the same to the
extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount written in the policy, so that
said property shall be in as good condition as before the fire, at the option of the
insured.
4
Although the insureds had not assigned plaintiff, their daughter, their insurance claim at the
time of the March 2009 loss, the record reflects that plaintiff spoke regarding the loss on the
insureds’ behalf to defendant. (Doc. 52-15.)
-4-