Munro-Kienstra v. Health Care Service Corporation et al
[…] “[A] complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party’s case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.” Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. The Court will review the facts in this case with the stated standards in mind. Discussion Defendant is entitled to summary judgment because the two year contractual limitation period in the insurance policy at issue bars Plaintiff’s claim for policy benefits. The policy that Defendant issued is part of an employee welfare benefit plan that is subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA),29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. 1 Under ERISA, a plan participant like Plaintiff 1 “The terms ‘employee welfare benefit plan’ and ‘welfare plan’ mean any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise ... disability ... benefits ...” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). -4- may bring a civil action under § 502(a)(1)(B) “to recover benefits due to [her] under the terms of [her] plan, to enforce [her] rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify [her] rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.”