Davenport v. Astrue
[…] the school evidence, he provided his reasons for the weight he assigned it.
When adequately explained and supported, credibility determinations are for
the ALJ to make, Lowe v. Apfel, 226 F.3d 969, 972 (8th Cir. 2000), and an ALJ is not
required to credit assessments by teachers over assessments by treating doctors. See
-17-
England v. Astrue, 490 F.3d 1017, 1022 (8th Cir. 2007). It is proper for an ALJ to
consider whether a claimant’s impairments can be treated with medication when
determining whether a claimant has an impairment in a functional equivalence
domain. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a)(3); 20 CFR § 416.924a(b)(9)(i)(D)-(E) (stating
that the Commissioner will consider “changes in [a child’s] medication or the way
[the child’s] medication is prescribed; and [a]ny evidence over time of how
medication helps or does not help [the child] to function compared to other children
your age who do not have impairments”) ; Collins ex rel. Williams v. Barnhart, 335
F.3d 726, 729-30 (8th Cir. 2002) (finding that denial of benefits is supported when a
child’s hyperactivity can be controlled through properly administered medication).