World Chess Museum, Inc. v. World Chess Federation, Inc. et al
[…] it has personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. Uncle Sam’s Safari
Outfitters, Inc. v. Uncle Sam’s Army Navy Outfitters-Manhattan, Inc., 96 F. Supp. 2d
919, 920 (E.D. Mo. 2000) (citing CPC-Rexcell, Inc. v. La Corona Foods, Inc., 912 F.2d
241, 243 (8th Cir. 1990)). “The court must first examine whether personal jurisdiction
exists under Missouri’s long-arm statute. If so, the court must determine whether the
exercise of personal jurisdiction is consistent with the Due Process Clause.” Id.
The Missouri long-arm statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 506.500, provides, in relevant
part:
Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or
any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts
enumerated in this section, thereby submits . . . to the jurisdiction of the
courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of
such acts . . .
Among the acts enumerated is the commission of a tort within the state. Mo. Rev. Stat.
§ 506.500.1(3).
It is on this basis that plaintiffs assert that personal jurisdiction
exists.
“Infringing upon a trademark, as a tort, may be grounds for personal jurisdiction