Velez v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, Inc.
[…] PA v. Baptist Health, 591 F.3d 591, 601 (8th Cir. 2009) (noting that district courts have broad
discretion over the award of costs to a prevailing party).
The taxation of costs under Rule 54(d) is permissive, but there is a strong presumption
favoring an award of costs to the prevailing party. See Thompson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.,
472 F.3d 515, 517 (8th Cir. 2006). To rebut the presumption that the prevailing party is
entitled to recover all of its costs, a district court must provide a rationale for denying the
prevailing party’s claim for costs. Id. (citing cases).
1
Section 1920 provides: A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as
costs the following: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically
recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for
printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any
materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under
section 1923 of this title; (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of
interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under
section 1828 of this title.
-2-
Fees of the Clerk
Plaintiff opposes Defendant’s request for costs, asserting that the Court in its order
dismissing the action “determined . . . that Defendant’s request for costs (and fees) was
denied.” In its earlier order, the Court denied Defendant’s request for attorney’s fees and