Lift Truck Lease and Service, Inc. v. Nissan Forklift Corporation, North America
[…] Opp. at 3, and contends that the limitation of liability clause is irrelevant because its claim is based on a statute and not on contract. In support, ADL quotes the Missouri Supreme Court’s statement that “there is no question that one may never 1 Plaintiff ADL’s claim under the Missouri Franchise Act, § 407.405, was dismissed by the Memorandum and Order of June 12, 2013 (Doc. 92). ADL’s remaining claim is under the Missouri Power Equipment Act, § 407.753, which has a separate statutory damages provision, § 407.755, from the Missouri Franchise Act. Section 407.755, titled “Action for damages and costs by retailer for violations--remedy not exclusive” provides: If a manufacturer, wholesaler or distributor violates any provisions of sections 407.753 and 407.754, a retailer may bring an action against such manufacturer, wholesaler or distributor in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages sustained by the retailer as