Smalley v. Stevens et al
[…] Louis Metropolitan Police Department’s Policy 86-S-4. As indicated above, the Police Department’s policy requires officers to search male prisoners for weapons prior to placing them in any conveyance, and it requires that search to be conducted by a male officer, if one is readily available. Once the prisoner is at the police station, a more thorough search, conducted by a male officer, clerk or guard, is required. Plaintiff also claims Defendant failed to follow the criterion for searches set forth in Missouri Revised Statutes § 544.193(2). Missouri Revised Statutes § 544.193, defines a “strip search” as “the removal or rearrangement of some or all of the clothing of a person so as to permit an inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, breasts or undergarments of such person, including but not limited to inspections conducted visually, manually, or by means of any physical instrument.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.193.1.(2).