Isaiah et al v. City of Pine Lawn, Missouri et al
[…] Univ. of Ark., 716 F.3d 1141, 1146 (8th Cir. 2013)). The Court looks to Missouri state law to
determine whether Plaintiffs had a constitutionally protected property interest in their positions
as police officers with the City of Pine Lawn. Mulvenon v. Greenwood, 643 F.3d 653, 657 (8th
Cir. 2011). Plaintiffs must “show by reference to a specific source, such as a contract or statute,
that they had a legitimate claim of entitlement to continued employment.” Armer v. City of
-3-
Salem, 861 F.2d 514, 515 (8th Cir. 1988) (citing Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577
(1972)).
Under section 79.240 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, the Mayor of a fourth-class city
“may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen,
remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will . . . .” R.S.Mo. § 79.240 (emphasis
added).3 The Court takes judicial notice of the fact that the City of Pine Lawn was classified as a
fourth-class city in 2011, when Plaintiffs were terminated.4 See Missouri Roster 2011-2012 – A