Isaiah et al v. City of Pine Lawn, Missouri et al
[…] A
municipality may change classification only when the change is approved by a majority vote of
the people.”); R.S.Mo. § 72.070. Further, “Missouri courts have consistently treated fourth-class
city police officers as ‘appointive officers’ within the meaning of § 79.240.” Armer, 861 F.2d at
515 (citing Amaan v. City of Eureka, 615 S.W.2d 414 (Mo. 1981) (en banc); Pumphrey v. City of
Lutesville, 707 S.W.2d 475 (Mo. Ct. App. 1986); State ex rel. Ciaramitaro v. City of Charlack,
679 S.W.2d 405 (Mo. Ct. App. 1984)).
3
The relevant subsection of § 79.240 provides, in its entirety:
The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of
aldermen, remove from office, for cause shown, any elective officer of the city, such officer being
first given opportunity, together with his witnesses, to be heard before the board of aldermen
sitting as a board of impeachment. Any elective officer, including the mayor, may in like manner,
for cause shown, be removed from office by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to the board
of aldermen, independently of the mayor's approval or recommendation. The mayor may, with the
consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any
appointive officer of the city at will, and any such appointive officer may be so removed by a twothirds vote of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the mayor's
approval or recommendation. The board of aldermen may pass ordinances regulating the manner
of impeachments and removals.
R.S.Mo. § 79.240.
4
A fourth class city has a population between five hundred and three thousand residents. R.S.Mo. § 72.040.
-4-
Accordingly, because Pine Lawn is a fourth-class city and Plaintiffs were appointive