McClurg et al v. MI Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct
alleged. A pleading that offers labels and conclusions or a formulaic recitation of the
elements of a cause of action will not do.’” Cox v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.,
685 F.3d 663, 668 (8th Cir. 2012) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678).
The PAA as amended in 1988, establishes a federal cause of action known as a
“public liability action” for tort claims arising out of incidents involving radioactive
materials. A “public liability action” means a “suit asserting public liability.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2014(hh). “Public liability” means “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a
12
nuclear incident.” Id. § 2014(w). A “nuclear incident” involves “bodily injury, sickness,
disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property” caused by the
“radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or
byproduct material.” Id. § 2014(q).
“To summarize, a ‘public liability action’ is a suit in which a party asserts that
another party bears any legal liability arising out of an incident in which the hazardous
properties of radioactive material caused bodily injury, sickness, or property damage.”
Cotroneo v.