McClurg et al v. MI Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] The federal courts have construed this waiver
provision as either establishing a limitations period for actions arising out of an ENO,
Corcoran v. N.Y. Power Auth., 202 F.3d 530, 542 (2d Cir. 1999), or as applying “a
discovery rule” to actions arising out of an ENO “if the action would otherwise be barred
States causing . . . bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to
property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic,
explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.”
Id. § 2014(q).
10
An “extraordinary nuclear occurrence” is defined more narrowly as “any event
causing a discharge or dispersal of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material from its
intended place of confinement in amounts offsite, or causing radiation levels offsite, which
the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the Secretary of Energy, as appropriate, determines
to be substantial, and which the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the Secretary of
Energy, as appropriate, determines has resulted or will probably result in substantial
damages to persons offsite or property offsite.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(j).
9
by a state statute of limitations,” Lujan v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 69 F.3d 1511, 1515
(10th Cir. 1995).
But Plaintiffs do not allege that their claims arise out of an ENO, and with respect to