McClurg et al v. MI Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] issue, Plaintiffs’ meaningful exposures to those substances, and Plaintiffs’ resulting
injuries—all occurred before December 5, 1980, when the MSP became effective.
Plaintiffs rely on federal regulations implementing the MSP, which provide that such
regulations do not “apply to any services required because of accidents that occurred
before December 5, 1980.” See 42 C.F.R. § 411.50(a).
Plaintiffs contend that the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to grant their
requested declaratory relief under the broad grant of jurisdiction over PAA public
liability actions, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2). See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) (“With
respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident,
the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place . . .
shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the
amount in controversy.”). Plaintiffs acknowledge that, generally, claims arising under
the Medicare Act must proceed through the administrative review process before judicial
review is sought. However, Plaintiffs argue that exhaustion of the administrative review