White et al v. 14051 Manchester, Inc. et al
[…] (First Amended Complaint (“FAC”), ECF No. 32, ¶¶6-7). Plaintiffs assert that Defendants violated the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. §§201, et seq., and the Missouri Minimum Wage Law (“MMWL”), Mo.Rev.Stat. §290.5271 by paying these employees less than the minimum wage. The FLSA and MMWL permit employers to pay less than the full hourly wage to tipped employees under a “tip credit.” (Id., ¶23). The “tip credit” allows restaurants 1 Section 290.527 provides that “Any employer who pays any employee less wages than the wages to which the employee is entitled under or by virtue of sections 290.500 to 290.530 shall be liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the wage rate and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer and for costs and such reasonable attorney fees as may be allowed by the court or jury. The employee may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim. Any agreement between the employee and the employer to work for less than the wage rate shall be no defense to the action. All actions for the collection of any deficiency in wages shall be commenced within two years of the accrual of the cause of action.” to take a credit against the minimum wage for employee tips. (Id.). To qualify for the tip credit, restaurants must adhere to certain restrictions, including allowing employees to retain all of their tips. (Id., ¶24).