Johnson v. Blake et al
[…] With respect to the Department of Mental Health Investigative Unit Report, the names of investigators and staff members, including unit program supervisors, activity aides, clinical caseworkers, and security aides, as well as the names of “consumers,” i.e., other persons civilly committed to the Department of Mental Health, have all been redacted. Defendants take the position that pursuant to Missouri statute, unsubstantiated investigative reports are confidential and can be disclosed only with consent, see Mo.Ann.Stat. § 630.167.3(1), yet acknowledge a lack of case law addressing the issue.1 1 In support of their position, Defendants cite Mo.Ann.Stat. § 610.021(5), which provides that “[a] public governmental body is authorized to close . . . records . . . to the extent they relate to nonjudicial mental or physical health proceedings involving identifiable persons, including medical, psychiatric, psychological, or alcoholism or drug dependency diagnosis or treatment.” After consideration, the Court will require Defendants to disclose to Plaintiff the names of the investigators and staff members mentioned in the investigative report since these are persons who may have knowledge of facts relevant to Plaintiff’s claim.