Hammer & Steel, Inc. v. Center Rock, Inc.
[…] Under these circumstances, the Court finds the terms of the credit application do not apply to the three oral contracts at issue, and thus provide no basis for an award of enhanced interest rates, attorneys’ fees or nontaxable expenses. II. Is CRI Entitled To Prejudgment Interest? CRI next claims that in the event the Court finds the credit application inapplicable, it nevertheless is entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to Mo.Rev.Stat. § 408.020. Section 408.020 permits an award of prejudgment interest, “at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made…”6 Under Missouri law7, “[t]hree requirements must be met before such interest can be awarded on a claim: (1) the expenses must be due; (2) the claim must be liquidated or the amount of the claim reasonably ascertainable; and (3) the obligee must make a demand on the obligor for the amount due.”