PB&J Software, LLC v. Acronis, Inc.
[…] Defendants Acronis, Decho, and Evault vigorously oppose the consolidation motion (defendant BackupAgent has not filed a response). The defendants contend that plaintiff is trying to make an end-run around the newly-enacted America Invents Act, which included a statute explicitly requiring a high standard for joinder of defendants. See 35 U.S.C. § 299 (2011). That statute provides in relevant part that accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants or have their actions consolidated for trial only if the allegations of infringement “aris[e] out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process.” Plaintiff correctly points out that consolidation and joinder are distinct concepts and that Section 299 prohibits only joinder or consolidation for trial. As a result, plaintiff argues, 2 consolidation for pre-trial matters is implicitly allowed.