Linda J. Williams v. Sansone Group/DDR LLC et al
[…] -4-
DISCUSSION
Defendants argue Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint fails to state a cause of action under Title
VI because Defendants’ receipt of tax credits was not specifically intended to provide employment
as required by 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3.
Title VI states that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or
national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §
2000d. Section 2000d-3 provides that “[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to
authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment
practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective
of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” Thus, employment discrimination
claims under Title VI are limited to situations where federal assistance is designed to provide
employment. Valentine v. Smith, 654 F.2d 503, 512 (8th Cir. 1981); see also Nelson v. Special
Admin. Bd. of St. Louis Pub.