Anderson v. Shade Tree Services et al
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff claims that while § 213.010(4) excludes addictions resulting from illegal use of controlled substances, it embraces a potential disability where an individual becomes an addict resulting from a medical condition requiring lawful use of a controlled substance. Plaintiff maintains that the MHRA must be read as a whole, and he notes that another section of the Act, § 195.010(1), defines the term “addict” as “a person who habitually uses one or more controlled substances ... and who does not have a medical need for such drugs[.]” He further contends that interpreting the MHRA as excluding all addictions to controlled substances would lead to “absurd results,” as such an interpretation would preclude countless individuals with legitimate medical problems from recovering under the MHRA. Plaintiff concludes that because