Anderson v. Shade Tree Services et al
[…] Plaintiff makes three main arguments in support of his reading of § 213.010(4), each of which the Court addresses in turn. First, Plaintiff maintains that the plain reading of the MHRA mandates an exemption for addictions resulting from medically necessary and legal prescription medication. In support of this argument, he notes that § 195.010(1), defines the term “addict” as “a person who habitually uses one or more controlled substances ... and who does not have a medical need for such drugs[.]” Because of this section, Plaintiff contends that excluding addictions due to lawful drug use fails to give full meaning to the statute. Plaintiff’s first argument is flawed for two reasons. First, Plaintiff erroneously attempts to read “addict” as defined by § 195.010(1) into § 213.010(4).