Ramsey v. Central Bank of St. Louis
[…] Biscanin v. Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. 407 F.3d 905, 907 (8th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted). The allegations in the complaint are legally frivolous, and therefore, patently meritless under Biscanin. Plaintiff maynot bring a civil rights action against Defendant because Defendant is not a state actor and there are no non-conclusory allegations regarding the alleged conspiracy with the City of St. Louis. See 42 U.S.C. § 1983; Mershon v. Beasely, 994 F.2d 449, 451 (8th Cir. 1993) (conspiracy). Moreover, there are no allegations in the complaint pertaining to the requirements of the TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (purpose of TILA is “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit . . .”). Moreover, the Court has reviewed the motions and documents filed by Plaintiff subsequent to the show cause order, and the Court finds that none of these papers demonstrate that subject matter jurisdiction exists.