Young v. LVNV Funding LLC
[…] Courts must accept a plaintiff’s
factual allegations as true but need not accept a plaintiff’s legal conclusions. Id.;
Retro Television Network, Inc. v. Luken Comm’cns, LLC, No: 12-1287,
F.3d
(8th
Cir. Oct. 17, 2012). “Though pro se complaints are to be construed liberally, they still
must allege sufficient facts to support the claims advanced.” Stone v. Harry, 364 F.3d
912, 914 (8th Cir. 2004).
A. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Defendant first argues that Plaintiff’s intentional infliction of emotional distress
claim is preempted by the FCRA, specifically § 1681t(b)(1)(F), which states in pertinent
part: “No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State -- with
respect to any subject matter regulated under -- . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating
to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting
agencies.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). As noted in Ilodianya v. Capital One Bank USA,
4
N.A., 853 F. Supp. 2d 772, 774 (E.D. Ark. 2012), the Eighth Circuit has yet to consider
the pre-emptive effect of this provision. However, like the Court in Illodianya, id. at 773,