Young v. LVNV Funding LLC
[…] Here the Court
concludes that Plaintiff has failed to allege conduct by Defendant that “was so outrageous
in character and extreme in degree as to be ‘beyond all possible bounds of decency’ and
5
‘regarded as atrocious and utterly intolerable in a civilized community.’” See Franklin,
2012 WL 3264963, at *10; see also Hukic v. Aurora Loan Servs., 588 F.3d 420, 438-39
(7th Cir. 2009) (applying Illinois law). Therefore, Defendant’s motion to dismiss as it
relates to Count III is granted.
B. Fair Credit Reporting Act
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the FCRA § 1681s-2(b),6 which provides,
in relevant part:
After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with
regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to
a consumer reporting agency, the [furnisher of information] shall . . . conduct an
investigation with respect to the disputed information; review all relevant
information . . .; [and] report the results of the investigation to the consumer
reporting agency.
The FCRA permits a consumer to bring a claim under § 1681s-2(b) against a furnisher of
information. Hurocy v. Direct Merchants Credit Card Bank, N.A., 371 F. Supp. 2d 1058,
1060 (E.D. Mo. 2005) (listing cases). The furnisher must receive notice from the CRA,