Whitiker v. United States of America
[…] United States, 68 F.3d 238, 241 6 (8th Cir. 1995))). Thus, Whitiker cannot show deficient performance or prejudice based on this contention, and Ground 1 provides no basis for a sentence reduction. B. Ground 3 Whitiker contends in Ground 3 that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his attorney failed to contend that the separate sentences for the two counts of aggravated identity theft should have been ordered to run concurrently instead of consecutively. (Motion Supplement at 16). In support of his contention, Whitiker cites 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(4), under which “a term of imprisonment imposed on a person for a violation of this section may, in the discretion of the court, run concurrently . . . only with another term of imprisonment that is imposed by the court at the same time on that person for an additional violation of this section . . . .” Whitiker points out that the PSR, which the Court adopted without change, states that “The term of imprisonment for Count 3 must be imposed consecutively to any other counts. The term of imprisonment for Count 5 must be imposed consecutively to any other counts.”