Williams v. American National Red Cross
[…] provider, and was not providing a health care service. The Court finds Plaintiff’s position is
precluded by the Eighth Circuit’s ruling in Smith v. Paslode Corp., however, as follows:
[Plaintiffs] first contend section 516.1053 does not apply because the Red
Cross is not an “entity providing health care services.” We disagree. The Red Cross
2
§ 538.225.6 provides that in the event the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file the affidavit,
upon motion of any party the Court must dismiss the action without prejudice.
3
The statute at issue in Smith, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.105, provides in relevant part as
follows: “All actions against physicians, hospitals,....and any other entity providing health care
services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their
employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall
be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of...”
-3-
is an entity, and under Missouri law, the procurement, processing, distribution, or use
of whole blood, plasma, blood products, and blood derivatives for transfusion into the
human body is a service. Mo.Stat.Ann. § 431.069 (Vernon 1992). The district court