Williams v. American National Red Cross
[…] of whole blood, plasma, blood products, and blood derivatives for transfusion into the
human body is a service. Mo.Stat.Ann. § 431.069 (Vernon 1992). The district court
found the undisputed evidence showed the Red Cross uses medical expertise in
collecting, processing, and distributing blood. 799 F.Supp. at 966. We agree with
the district court that the Red Cross is an entity that provides health care services....
Other Missouri statutes support our view that the Red Cross provides health
care services. After the Missouri legislature enacted section 516.105, it enacted
statutes that limit noneconomic damages in tort actions for improper health care.
Mo.Stat.Ann. §§ 538.205-.230 (Vernon 1988). For the purpose of chapter 538,
“health care services” are defined as including “transfer to a patient of goods or
services....in furtherance of the purposes for which an institutional health care
provider is organized.” Id. § 538.205(5). “Health care provider” is defined as “any....
entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate.
Id. § 538.205(4). The Red Cross collects and transfers blood in furtherance of its