Travelers Commercial Casualty Company v. Sielfleisch Roofing, Inc et al
[…] these assets could have caused the inability to pay the Missouri state judgment due to the
inability to use the assets further or due to the lack of adequate consideration and that defendant
Sielfleisch Roofing, Inc. intended such consequences.
Accordingly, defendants’ motion for summary judgment is denied regarding plaintiff’s
piercing the corporate veil claim.
C. Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Defendants argue that no transfers of assets occurred and the statute of limitations bars
any claim under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 428.049 states:
A claim for relief or cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or
obligation under sections 428.005 to 428.059 is extinguished unless action is
brought:
(1) Under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 428.024, within four years
after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one
year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered
by the claimant;
(2) Under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 428.024 or subsection 1 of
section 428.029, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation
was incurred; or
(3) Under subsection 2 of section 428.029, within one year after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred.
- 10 -
Plaintiff alleges that it first learned of the transfers in April 2011. (Doc. 44 at 17.) However, it
commenced this action on August 28, 2012. (Doc. 1.) Further, plaintiff identifies no transfers
between Mark H. Sielfleisch Roofing, Inc. or MHS Roofing Maintenance Repair, Inc. to the