Favazza v. Path Media Holdings, LLC et al
[…] conclusion[.]" Lamb, 285 U.S. at 226. In her instant suit, Plaintiff seeks to carry to "a final
conclusion" the suit she initiated against Francis in state court. Under these circumstances,
application of the immunity exception will not advance the primary object of the exception
– "the due administration of justice." Id. at 225.
Although the immunity exception does not apply to service on Francis, there remains
the issue of whether service on him of the summonses for the corporate entities was proper.
-6-
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United
States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with
process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in
which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be
completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally
filed in such district court.
See also Larsen v. May Med. Ctr., 218 F.3d 863, 867 (8th Cir. 2000) ("[S]ervice of process
in federal diversity actions is procedural, and therefore, governed by the Federal Rules.");
accord Marshall v. Warwick, 155 F.3d 1027, 1033 (8th Cir. 1998). After her case was