Gibbs v. State of Missouri
[…] IV. Petitioner=s Claims The undersigned will discuss Gibbs’s three grounds for relief in turn. 1. Ground One In his first ground for relief, Gibbs argues that the trial court erred in finding him to be a prior and persistent sexual offender because the offense used by the State to support the contention occurred after the instant offense occurred. Gibbs’s claim rests on the proper interpretation of a Missouri statute, RSMo ' 558.018. Section 558.018 defines a persistent sexual offender as follows: 1. The court shall sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of the felony of forcible rape, statutory rape in the first degree, forcible sodomy, statutory sodomy in the first degree or an attempt to commit any of the crimes designated in this subsection to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent sexual offender. 5 2. A “persistent sexual offender” is one who has previously pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of the felony of forcible rape, rape, statutory rape in the first degree, forcible sodomy, sodomy, statutory sodomy in the first degree or an attempt to commit any