Jamison Electric, LLC v. Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland et al
[…] (quoting Prestige Travel, 344 S.W.3d at 714). To determine a term’s plain meaning, courts should “consult standard English language dictionaries.” Mansion Hills Condo. Ass’n v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 62 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Mo. Ct. App. 2001); see also Schumacher v. Cargill Meat Solutions Corp., 515 F.3d 867, 871 (8th Cir. 2008) (looking to Merriam–Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary for the ordinary meaning of a statutory term). In this case, neither the Supreme Court of Missouri nor any Missouri appellate court has considered whether a “public works contract,” as defined by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 34.058, includes contracts between a prime contractor and its subcontractors on a public works project. But the statute defines the term as “a contract of the state, county, city and other political subdivisions of the state . . . .” This statutory language is clear: under Section 34.058, only certain contracts “of” a governmental entity are public works contracts. “Of” is employed in a variety of situations, but most relevantly, it is “used as a function word to indicate belonging or a possessive relationship.”