Jamison Electric, LLC v. Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland et al
[…] II. Section 34.058 and Section 5 of the Hankins-Jamison Subcontract At issue in this dispute is the interpretation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 34.058. Section 34.058(1) provides: As used in this section, the term “public works contract” means a contract of the state, county, city and other political subdivisions of the state, except the Missouri transportation department, for the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of any building . . . . Section 34.058(2) provides: Any clause in a public works contract that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor to recover costs or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment, for delays in performing such contract, if such delay is caused in whole, or in part, by acts or omissions within the control of the contracting public entity or persons acting on behalf thereof, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. The parties appear to agree that the contract between the St. Louis Housing Authority and Hankins was a “public works contract” as defined by Section 34.058. However, they dispute whether that same term – “public works contract” – applies to the subcontract between Hankins and Jamison.