reFX Audio Software Inc. v. Does 1-100
[…] Accordingly, the entry of a default judgment pursuant to Rule 55(b)(2) is proper. Although Plaintiff has requested a statutory damages award of $9,250, I find that a statutory damages award of $2,000 would sufficiently reimburse Plaintiff for Defendant’s infringement and would adequately discourage future infringement. A statutory damages award of $2,000 is consistent with damages awarded in similar infringement actions. Plaintiff argues it is entitled to an injunction prohibiting Wiltowski from unlawfully infringing upon its copyrighted software. Section 502(a) of Title 17 provides: “Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may ... grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” When a “history of continuing infringement” is present and “a significant threat of future infringement remains,” a permanent injunction is appropriate. Olan Mills, Inc. v. Linn Photo Co., 23 F.3d 1345, 1349 (8th Cir. 1994) (citation omitted).