IBEW-NECA Retirement Plan et al v. Strickland and Sons Electric, LLC, et al
[…] DES has the responsibility for the administration of the Missouri Employment Security Law, including record keeping. DES argues that it is authorized to release records containing confidential information only in very limited circumstances; namely, to individuals and employing units for the purposes of preparation of appealing denial/granting of benefits and to public officials in performance of their public duties. DES contends that the limited use of the records was mandated by the Missouri General Assembly in section 288.250 RSMo, which provides: Information obtained from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this law, shall be held confidential and shall not be published or be open to public inspection (other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties, including, but not limited to, the division of child support enforcement, other child support agencies of the federal government or other states as provided for under chapter 454, RSMo, or federal statues) in any manner revealing the individual’s or employing unit’s identity, but any claimant or 2 employing unit or their authorized representative shall be supplied with information from the division’s records to the extent necessary for the proper preparation and presentation of any claim for unemployment compensation benefits or protest of employer liability. Further, upon receipt of a written request from a claimant or his or her authorized representative, the division shall supply information previously submitted to the division by the claimant, the claimant’s wage history and the claimant’s benefit payment history. In addition, upon receipt of a written request from an authorized representative of an employing unit, the division will supply information concerning the payment of benefits from the employer’s account and the unemployment compensation fund, including amounts paid to specific claimants. A state or federal official or agency may receive disclosures to the extent required by federal law. In the division’s discretion, any other party may receive disclosures to the extent authorized by state and federal law. Any information obtained by the division in the administration of this law shall be privileged and no individual or type of organization shall be held liable for slander or libel on account of any such information. DES argues that there is nothing on the face of the subpoena indicating that the request falls into any of the classes entitled to production of the records sought.