Taylor v. Steele
[…] 2
[Taylor] was also prejudiced, as he alleged in one of his pro se motions to
dismiss, because the videotaped statements of defense witnesses Gerjuan Rowe
and Beverly and Sherry Conley taken by police either mysteriously disappeared or
were accidentally erased. [Doc. 29, Ex. C at 74-75; Ex. Q at 15-16].
18
the right to be tried within 180 days, is reviewed de novo.
State v. Nichols, 207 S.W.3d 215, 219 (Mo. App. 2006).
The UMDDL provides that a defendant who currently is
confined in a department correctional facility may
request a final disposition of an untried indictment.
Section 217.460 provides that:
Within one hundred eighty days after the
receipt of the request and certificate,
pursuant to sections 217.450 and 217.455,
by the court and the prosecuting attorney or
within such additional necessary or
reasonable time as the court may grant, for
good cause shown in open court, the
offender or his counsel being present, the
indictment, information or complaint shall
be brought to trial… (emphasis added).
The trial court has discretion to allow a continuance for
good cause. State ex rel. Wolfrum v. Wiesman, 225
S.W.3d 409, 412 (Mo. banc 2007). Defense counsel may
show good cause for a continuance under the statute even
if defendant objects so long as the request is based on