Taylor v. Steele
[…] [Doc. 29, Ex. C at 74-75; Ex. Q at 15-16]. 18 the right to be tried within 180 days, is reviewed de novo. State v. Nichols, 207 S.W.3d 215, 219 (Mo. App. 2006). The UMDDL provides that a defendant who currently is confined in a department correctional facility may request a final disposition of an untried indictment. Section 217.460 provides that: Within one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request and certificate, pursuant to sections 217.450 and 217.455, by the court and the prosecuting attorney or within such additional necessary or reasonable time as the court may grant, for good cause shown in open court, the offender or his counsel being present, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial… (emphasis added). The trial court has discretion to allow a continuance for good cause. State ex rel. Wolfrum v. Wiesman, 225 S.W.3d 409, 412 (Mo. banc 2007).