Olga Despotis Trust v. The Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] The Policy provision simply means that the insurer does not waive its rights to deny a claim based upon a defense or an exclusion to coverage because an appraisal is conducted. 3. Unconscionability The Court also finds that the appraisal provision is not unconscionable. Plaintiff fails to provide any legal support for the position that the Policy provision, which required each party to pay for its own appraiser and bear the other expenses and the cost of the appraisal equally, was unconscionable or violates Missouri’s vexatious refusal statute, §375.420, R.S. Mo. See Section 375.420, R.S. Mo. (“In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any -9- loss under a policy…, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict”). The vexatious refusal statute merely provides additional monetary recovery in addition to the amount of the loss.